CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 J88600

Ms. Donna Kehoe
Accents Imports
95 Clegg Road
Markham, Ontario, Canada
L6G 1B9

RE: The tariff classification of a wool ribbon, for use as a household decoration, from China.

Dear Ms. Kehoe:

In your letter dated August 29, 2003, on behalf of Nutcracker Designs, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, consists of a spool of yarn dyed, narrow woven fabric composed of 100% wool. The ribbon measures about 4 inches in width and several yards in length. Through its dyed yarns is created a checkered pattern and the edges are held fast via the inclusion of additional hemming yarns and a wire running through them. While it will not affect the final classification, we note that one side of the material has been brushed.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5806.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, …, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 414. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division